NTSB Identification: DCA99RA073
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CHINA AIRLINES
Accident occurred Monday, August 23, 1999 in HONG KONG, China
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-11, registration: UNK
Injuries: 200 Minor,117 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 23, 1999 at approximately 1840 local time (+12 hours), a China Airlines flight 642 crashed during a landing approach to the Hong Kong Chek Lap Kok airport. The right wing struck the ground first, and the landing gear and wing separated as the aircraft rolled inverted. 200 of the 317 passengers were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by impact. The investigation is being conducted by the Hong Kong Civil Aviation Department for the Republic of China CAAC. All information regarding the accident will be released by that government.

Index for Aug1999 | Index of months