NTSB Identification: CHI99LA330.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1999 in SPARTA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Boeing Stearman E75, registration: N4752V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taking-off from a clear-way between a runway and taxiway and when at approximately 50-75 feet above ground level (agl) he noted that the airplane was not accelerating and, '... a very small descent rate was felt.' The pilot stated that he elected to land and the airplane touched down approximately abeam the taxiway entrance at the north end of the airport. The pilot reported that he was going to overrun the end of the runway and that there was a ditch off the end of the runway so he, '...tried to lift the airplane over the ditch.' After the second touchdown, the aircraft began to track to the left and the left wingtip contacted the terrain. The pilot did not report any engine anomalies occurring prior to and during the accident sequence. The pilot stated that using, '...full length of the takeoff runway [clearway] and maintain runway centerline throughout the departure' could have prevented the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision not to use all of the available. A factor to the accident was the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months