NTSB Identification: CHI99LA315.
Accident occurred Monday, August 30, 1999 in EDEN PRAIRIE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-180, registration: N6606P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane made a gear up landing. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. In a written statement, the pilot said that he 'forgot to put the gear down.' At a postaccident examination, the airplane landing gear extended under its own power while the aircraft was supported on jacks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to follow the landing checklist and his failure to extend the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months