NTSB Identification: CHI99LA305.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 1999 in HARSENS ISLAND, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N44547
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the aircraft experienced a loss of engine power following takeoff. The pilot said that he elected to land on the remaining runway. The aircraft ran off the end of the runway striking a berm and coming to rest in a pond at the end of the runway. The aircraft remained in the water for approximately 40 hours. The runway surface was firm and the grass was approximately 2 inches long. The propeller was found to have a gouge approximately 1/2 inches wide by 2 1/4 inches long perpendicular to the leading edge, approximately 13 inches from the tip. The starter bendix was found engaged and the starter was engaged with the engine ring gear. When rotated by hand, the engine turned with difficulty with the starter in place. When the starter was removed, the engine rotated 'normally'. A compression check was performed and cylinder 1 had no compression. No other preexisting anomalies were found with respect to the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were the berm and the pond. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months