NTSB Identification: CHI99LA304.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 18, 1999 in OMAHA, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N869NE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings. The pilot said he landed normally, and after touching down, he pulled the yoke back to keep the nose wheel off the runway. The pilot said that the airplane became airborne again and then came down hard on the nosewheel. The airplane's nose gear collapsed and the airplane exited the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition. No preexisting mechanical anomalies were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper use of elevator control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months