NTSB Identification: CHI99LA303.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 18, 1999 in SEWARD, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N136MC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he had been spraying several corn fields and flying under the power lines. On a pass heading northbound, and flying under power lines, the pilot said that the tail of the airplane caught the bottom wire, tearing the tail off and flipping the airplane on its back. Examination of the accident site revealed an east-west running power line preceding the airplane wreckage by 250 feet. One of the wires showed fraying and unraveling. Examination of the airplane wreckage revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power line. A factor relating to this accident was the power line. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months