NTSB Identification: CHI99LA302.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 1999 in KENOSHA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150K, registration: N6001G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taxiing for departure when the airplane's left wingtip collided with the right rear end of a fuel truck. The truck was parked on the edge of the ramp next to the fixed base operator's building. The ramp extends about 250 feet north of where the fuel truck was parked. The pilot said he '...did not recall what had diverted his attention...I suspect I had my head inside the cockpit fiddling with the radio.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attention being diverted into the cockpit and not maintaining visual separation with the fuel truck. A factor in the accident was the fuel truck. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months