NTSB Identification: CHI99LA299.
Accident occurred Monday, August 16, 1999 in LAMBERTVILLE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N4061J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during a precautionary landing to runway 27. In his written statement, the pilot said that he failed to remove the aileron gust lock that was installed between the right aileron and flap. The pilot stated that he noticed that the gust lock was still installed when he made his first left turn after takeoff. The pilot said that he was able to make shallow turns and that on final approach, he, '...thru habit...', started to extend the flaps at which time the aircraft '... veered left in spite of reversing the flaps.' The pilot stated that he then was able to level the wings of the airplane but the '...nose wheel sank in the soft ground and the plane went over on its back.' The pilot did not report any preexisting mechanical discrepancies with respect to the accident airplane. The airplane came to rest in the soft farm field adjacent to the runway. A postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequate aircraft preflight by the pilot and the pilot's failure to remove the aileron gust lock before flight. Factors to the accident were the soft terrain adjacent to the runway and the collapse of the nose gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months