NTSB Identification: CHI99LA298
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 10, 1999 in CAPE GIRARDEAU, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206L, registration: N810F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter impacted terrain during takeoff from a helicopter pad located on top of a hospital. The auxiliary power unit cord was attached to the helicopter during the helicopter's takeoff attempt.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot, in that the auxiliary power unit cord was not removed. The brick wall was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months