NTSB Identification: CHI99LA297.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1999 in OBERLIN, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Weatherly 201B, registration: N197SK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a muddy field following a loss of engine power during an aerial application. The Bendix NA-R9B carburetor fulcrum screw and the carburetor float pivot pin exhibited chatter marks. The fulcrum screw was removed after turning it 1/2 of a turn. The fulcrum screw safety wire was broken. The NA-R9B float carburetor technical overhaul manual states that the fulcrum screw is to be torqued to a value of 100-120 in-lbs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Engine failure due to an undertorqued carburetor fulcrum screw. Contributing factors were the muddy terrain and the low altitude of the aerial operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months