NTSB Identification: CHI99LA295.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 1999 in EAGLE RIVER, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182H, registration: N2498X
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after touching down, the crosswind pushed the airplane off the side of the runway into the grass. The airplane traveled approximately 100 to 150 feet off the right side of the runway where it contacted a small hill in the terrain. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. About 37 minutes before the accident, the reported winds 23 miles southwest of the accident site were from 180 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 17 knots. The pilot reported the local winds were from 180 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 14 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and the subsequent failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty, crosswind conditions, and the rough/uneven terrain encountered. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months