NTSB Identification: CHI99LA294.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 1999 in JOHNSON CREEK, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Stinson 108-3, registration: N4072C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a three-point landing between, '...rows of tall corn - approximately 10' high.' The pilot reported that during the landing rollout, he noticed the left wing contacting the corn. The pilot stated that he applied right rudder but the airplane continued to track within the rows of corn. The pilot reported that the airplane subsequently veered into the cornfield, nosed over, and came to rest in an inverted position. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-accident anomalies with the airplane and its control systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months