NTSB Identification: CHI99LA288.
Accident occurred Friday, August 13, 1999 in GLENARM, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172G, registration: N4425L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he listened to the Springfield ATIS (automated terminal information service) broadcast before takeoff and set the altimeter. He said he heard the wind was 290 degrees at 17 knots. He said for some reason he taxied to the west end of the strip and did his run up. The pilot said that on takeoff he started to lift off at 55 to 60 indicated. He said on climb out the airplane drifted right and struck corn. He said the right wing's contact with the corn pulled the airplane further into the corn and the airplane came to rest on its top. The pilot said he should have been taking off to the west.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of the wrong runway for the prevailing winds. Factors were the pilot's misunderstanding of the wind information and the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months