NTSB Identification: CHI99LA287.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 11, 1999 in GARDEN CITY, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N4923X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aerial application airplane had completed its swath run. The airplane struck power lines located at the edge of the field being sprayed during a pull-up maneuver. The pilot said, '...I misjudged my initial point of pull up and contacted the top wire between two poles with the [airplanes] right [main] landing gear.' The pilot said the wires were hard to see. The on-scene investigation revealed the wires were suspended between 2 poles about 1/4 mile apart.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudging his pull-up maneuver resulting in contact with the wire. A contributing factor was the wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months