NTSB Identification: CHI99LA286.
Accident occurred Monday, August 09, 1999 in EVANSVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4611P
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that after 0.8 hours of practicing flight maneuvers in the practice area, the flight returned to Evansville Regional Airport and did four touch and goes. The flight then departed to do a fly over of the student pilot's house. The flight instructor reported that at 10 miles from the airport the airplane lost all engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The flight instructor executed a forced landing to a field. The airplane was damaged during landing roll when it went through a ditch and crossed a road.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion due to the flight instructor's improper in-flight decision. A factor was the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months