NTSB Identification: CHI99LA281.
Accident occurred Monday, August 09, 1999 in PERRY, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N66271
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that she set up for the landing on runway 13 with 20 degrees of flaps at 60 knots. She stated that during the landing, a gust of wind blew the airplane to the left of the runway. The student pilot reported she applied full power and lowered the nose. The airspeed was still 60 knots and the stall horn was sounding when the airplane was '...thrown to left and down.' She reported the airplane 'hit ground, bounced hard' then became airborne with the stall horn still sounding and the airspeed remaining at 60 knots. She reported she lowered the nose and the airplane once again contacted the ground and became airborne. The airplane then 'hit hard' and came to rest in a soy bean field. The winds reported at an airport 33 miles northeast of the accident site, 15 minutes after the accident , were from 200 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 19 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in her failure to maintain control of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months