NTSB Identification: CHI99LA279.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1999 in SCHAUMBURG, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N2366W
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI reported the student had the left brake applied as he began to add power for takeoff. The airplane veered to the left side of the runway. The CFI told the student to maintain the centerline, at which time the student took his foot off the brake and applied full power. The airplane continued off the runway, bounced over a ditch and onto the ramp. The CFI reduced the power to idle and applied brakes, but was unable to stop the airplane. She reported that the dual student had both feet on the rudder pedals, and she was unable to maneuver the airplane to avoid other airplanes on the ramp. The airplane contacted two airplanes parked on the ramp, one of which was pushed into a third airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the CFI's delay in taking remedial action to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was the student's improper use of the brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months