NTSB Identification: CHI99LA277.
Accident occurred Friday, August 06, 1999 in SIKESTON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N3755V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI reported that the engine was operating normally during run-up and takeoff. He reported that at about 200 feet above ground altitude, the engine started running rough. He applied carburetor heat and nosed the airplane over to maintain airspeed. The airplane continued to descend even though the pilot had applied full power. The CFI decided to land the airplane in a field at the end of the runway. He used full flaps and landed the airplane in the soft field. The airplane nosed over during landing rollout. An inspection of the engine revealed that one of the cylinders had an exhaust valve stuck in the open position. The owner and operator of the airplane reported that during the last 100 hour inspection, the cylinder with the stuck valve had a compression reading of 68 psi, just slightly lower than the other three cylinders.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to the stuck exhaust valve. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain available for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months