NTSB Identification: CHI99LA274.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 1999 in HARLAN, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/2000
Aircraft: North American AT-6G, registration: N98FP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On landing, the aircraft departed the left side of the runway 33 and struck a small ditch embankment. The aircraft came to rest approximately 100 yards west of the runway. A weather report showed winds from 30-degrees magnetic at 8 knots gusting to 14 knots. The pilot stated that he was landing in a crosswind. The pilot stated that the crosswind correction used on the approach was not '...well stabilized, and [a] go around was contemplated, but [the airplane] touched down and ground looped.' A post accident examination of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing. Factors to the accident were the crosswind, the failure of the pilot to maintain compensation for the crosswind condition on approach, and the inadvertent ground loop encountered by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months