NTSB Identification: CHI99FA296.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 1999 in CAMPBELLSPORT, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Johannes-Robert ACROSPORT RJ-2, registration: N42J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness stated the airplane was taking off to the northeast, the '...engine sound indicated normal take-off power,' and the airplane '...pitched-up steeply.' The airplane's pitch '...went to vertical', the airplane's speed dissipated, and the airplane pitched '...down through [the] horizon.' He stated that the airplane rolled and turned approximately 270 degrees, went behind trees, and an '...impact thud was heard.' Another witness said the airplane did not '...get more than 400 feet off the ground.' The witness said the airplane '...looked like he was going to turn upside down, and he did turn upside down for awhile.' She said she saw the airplane's propeller turning in the air and the airplane '...seemed to just shoot right down to the ground.' The witness said, '...as soon as it hit the ground it burst into flames.' An on-scene inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of control during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months