NTSB Identification: CHI99FA284.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1999 in TITONKA, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCAA, registration: N5033G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted a low-level pass over a relative's residence and impacted a pine tree that was located in the front yard. The right elevator, right stabilizer, right wing struts, and right wing separated from the fuselage during and subsequent to the collision with the pine tree. No anomalies were found with the airplane or its engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The low altitude maneuver attempted and altitude/clearance not being maintained by the pilot, which resulted in an impact with a pine tree. A factor to the accident was the pine tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months