NTSB Identification: ATL99LA120.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 31, 1999 in BAKER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/10/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5377L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot and flight instructor were conducting a night cross-country flight. According to the flight instructor, on the return flight from Greenville, Alabama, to Baker, Florida, a patterned approach was flown to runway 27. He reported that while on final approach, he realized they were too high and advised the student pilot to execute a go-around. The second approach was similar to the first and another go-around was executed. On the third attempt, the flight instructor landed on the last third of the runway, ran off the end, and collided with trees and shrubs. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor misjudged his altitude and airspeed. A factor was trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months