NTSB Identification: ATL99LA117.
Accident occurred Friday, August 13, 1999 in ORMOND BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Quicksilver GT-500, registration: N5503M
Injuries: Unavailable
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the FAA, the owner of the airplane was not aware that it had been flown in the last two days. Witnesses who found the airplane reported that the engine was cold. The airplane sustained wing and landing gear damage. According to the police report, the airplane was discovered by a neighbor of the property owner. The airplane was found abandoned. The airplane owner stated that the last time he saw the airplane was on August 11 when it was secured in his hangar at the Ormond Beach Airport. Upon investigation, the police found the hangar doors closed and the padlock unsecured. According to the airplane owner, only he and Sunrise Aviation had keys to the padlock and the key to the airplane was in the airplane. He reported that no one had permission to use his airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight collision with an object for an undetermined reasons. A factor was the stolen/unauthorized use of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months