NTSB Identification: ATL99LA116.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 1999 in CHIEFLAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Cessna R172-E, registration: N667GA
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, approximately two hours and 50 minutes into the cross country flight at 1500 feet msl, the fuel gauges indicated low fuel in the right tank and half fuel in the left tank. Approximately ten minutes later, the airplane lost manifold pressure with the fuel gauges indicating empty for the right tank and half fuel for the left tank. The pilot elected to land on a rural road. The airplane nosed over and came to a rest inverted substantially damaging the airplane. Examination of the wreckage revealed little evidence of fuel and revealed that the fuel line from the firewall to the input side of the gascolator was cracked.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Premature fuel exhaustion due to a cracked fuel line. Contributing to the severity of the accident was the electrical service drop line, which crossed the roadway. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months