NTSB Identification: ANC99LA135.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1999 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-14, registration: N5402H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot stated that during the landing flare, about three feet above the runway, the airplane stalled, and the main landing gear struck the runway. The pilot added: 'I'm just fairly new in this airplane, and I just haven't gotten the hang of it yet.' The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right landing gear attach point, and a fuselage longeron.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months