NTSB Identification: ANC99LA129.
Accident occurred Friday, August 13, 1999 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N96921
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot landed on a remote road next to a river to fish. While preparing to depart, he pulled the airplane onto the road and set the parking brake. The pilot said he turned the magnetos on, and bumped the throttle slightly open. He then spun the propeller by hand. The engine started, and the airplane began to move forward. Before the pilot could enter the airplane, it traveled about 150 feet, off the roadway, and into a ditch. The right wing struck several bushes, and the airplane received damage to both right wing lift struts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and improper starting procedure. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months