NTSB Identification: ANC99LA126.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 1999 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna A185E, registration: N124LR
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot, with three passengers aboard, reported that during initial descent, all engine power was lost. He said that after performing the engine emergency procedures, he was unable to restore engine power, and he selected a forced landing site that was surrounded by trees. During the forced landing, the left wing struck a stand of trees, and the airplane pivoted to the left. A postaccident investigation revealed the presence of fuel in both wing tanks, fuel lines, and the fuel manifold assembly. No mechanical defects were found with the engine. The cockpit fuel selector valve was found in the 'both' position. On September 7, 1999, the engine was operated while still mounted on the accident airplane's airframe. No anomalies were observed during its operation, and the engine produced full factory specified rpm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months