NTSB Identification: ANC99LA125.
Accident occurred Friday, August 27, 1999 in GLENNALLEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Learjet 35, registration: N90WR
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The first officer was flying the airplane. During final approach, in an attempt to lose altitude and align the airplane with the centerline, the first officer turned the airplane to the right, retarded the throttles, and applied nose down elevator. As the airplane passed over the runway threshold, the airspeed decreased rapidly, and an excessive descent rate was noted. The captain then took control of the airplane, and applied full engine power in order to cushion the touchdown. The captain characterized the touchdown as 'firm', but within acceptable limits. He added that the initial touchdown was made on the left main landing gear, and with the left wing low. Both pilots stated that a postlanding inspection was not accomplished. About 45 minutes later, both pilots, the two flight nurses, and one patient, boarded the airplane for the return trip to Anchorage. The first officer said that just prior to departure, she made a quick walk around inspection of the airplane, and saw no airframe anomalies. After arrival in Anchorage, an inspection by ground personnel discovered a 3 feet by 4 inch scrape located on the lower portion of the left wing-tip fuel tank, and wrinkling of the upper left wing panel, adjacent to the left wing-tip fuel tank attach point.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's delay in applying remedial action. A factor associated with the accident was the second-in-command's failure to maintain proper airspeed during final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months