NTSB Identification: ANC99LA123.
Accident occurred Monday, August 23, 1999 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Bellanca 8GCBC, registration: N5047Y
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot related that he was departing from a remote lake that is surrounded by 100 feet tall trees. He said that prior to starting his takeoff run, he estimated the winds to be light and variable, favoring an easterly takeoff. He reported that just after takeoff, about 50 feet above the trees, the wind increased to an estimated 25 to 30 miles per hour, and a strong downdraft pushed the airplane into trees. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were variable winds, and a downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months