NTSB Identification: ANC99LA122.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 1999 in PORT ALSWORTH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-3T, registration: N888KA
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge he was attempting to takeoff from a remote lake. At the beginning of the takeoff water run, the hydraulically actuated flaps were retracted from the fully extended (takeoff) to 1/2 position. He said the airplane came up 'on step' normally, and he then attempted to pump the flaps to the fully extended position. The airplane did not become airborne, and he realized the flap selector handle was in the 'up,' not 'down,' position. The airplane struck the four feet high bank at the end of the lake, separating the floats. The pilot initially indicated he forgot to switch the flap selector handle to 'down.' He later stated he thought he had positioned it correctly, but his shirt sleeve may have snagged the handle and repositioned it.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the trailing edge flaps during the takeoff run. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months