NTSB Identification: ANC99LA121.
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 1999 in SLEETMUTE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N82905
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff from an off airport ridgetop landing area, the airplane struck a two inch diameter, four feet tall bush. The pilot said he smelled fuel, and the engine quit. The pilot made a forced landing into trees below the ridge, damaging the right landing gear mount. The engine gascolator separated from the airplane, and was found next to the first bush which the airplane impacted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area, which resulted in the airplane colliding with vegetation, knocking the gascolator off the airplane, and fuel starvation of the engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months