NTSB Identification: ANC99LA114.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 1999 in CORDOVA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 206A, registration: N4605F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot departed from his company's fishing lodge to begin a cross-country business flight. About 300 feet above the ground, the engine suddenly quit. The pilot switched fuel tanks, activated the engine boost pump, and began a turn into the wind. The engine did not restart. The pilot selected an open area of marsh for an emergency landing area. When the airplane touched down, the nose wheel separated from the nose wheel strut, and the airplane nosed down in the soft terrain. The airplane received damage to the engine, propeller, and the left wing. A postaccident examination of the engine by a mechanic found corrosion, and blockage of the vent hole of the engine manifold valve housing. The manifold valve is comprised of a fuel inlet, a diaphragm chamber, and outlet ports for fuel lines to each cylinder. The spring loaded diaphragm operates a valve in the central bore of the lower chamber of the valve body. Fuel pressure below the diaphragm opens the valve to allow fuel to flow to each cylinder. A spring above the diaphragm retains the valve in the closed position, absent any fuel pressure. The upper chamber of the valve housing, containing the spring, is vented to the atmosphere.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to corrosion/blockage of the fuel flow divider vent hole. A factor was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months