NTSB Identification: ANC99LA113.
Accident occurred Friday, August 13, 1999 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N1386A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was beginning a cross-country flight on runway 32. The pilot said a left crosswind condition existed, and during the takeoff roll, he utilized 2 notches of flaps. During the takeoff, the left wing began to rise, and the airplane veered to the right. The airplane ground looped to the right, and the left wing struck the runway, receiving spar damage. The wind condition at the airport was 215 degrees (magnetic) at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff. A factor was a crosswind, and an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months