NTSB Identification: ANC99LA109.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 1999 in BETTLES, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Cessna A188-B, registration: N731UW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was landing at a remote mining airstrip to repair an area of soft ground on the strip. The pilot reported that rain was falling at the time. The airstrip is about 1,000 feet long, and 50 feet wide, at an elevation of 1,120 feet msl. During the landing roll after touchdown, the left main tire entered the area of soft ground. The airplane ground looped to the left, and received damage to the right wing, the right horizontal stabilizer, and the right elevator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor was soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months