NTSB Identification: ANC99FA128.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 1999 in COOPER LANDING, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N3402D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot departed on a cross-country flight from a lake in a float equipped airplane. He intended to fly over glaciers in the area, and return to a private lake. The airplane did not arrive, and was reported overdue. Search personnel located the wreckage at 3,100 feet msl, two days later. The wreckage was resting in a near vertical attitude in mountainous terrain. Except for the empennage, a portion of one wing, and the floats, the airplane was consumed by fire. VFR conditions prevailed. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months