NTSB Identification: ANC99FA110.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 1999 in ANAKTUVUK PASS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N4996V
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight had departed a remote hunting camp, about 25 miles north of the accident site, to locate sheep prior to dropping off the passenger. The flight was reported overdue to the Alaska State Troopers, and an aerial search located the wreckage the following day. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the nearest reporting station, 60 miles south of the accident site, at the time of the accident. One of the pilot's employees told the NTSB investigator-in-charge (IIC) the winds at camp were calm, there were some clouds visible to the south, and the tops of the mountains were visible toward the accident site. The airplane struck terrain in a near vertical attitude, and came to rest inverted in the bottom of a box canyon. The empennage was rotated and twisted to the right. A postcrash fire consumed both fuel tanks, and the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preaccident anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent stall/spin by the pilot. A factor was the box canyon into which he had flown. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months