NTSB Identification: SEA99WA117
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 14, 1999 in CLINTON, Canada
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N2947K
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On July 14, 1999, at 1835 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-32-300, N2947K, registered to and operated by the pilot as a personal flight, collided with the terrain near Clinton, B.C. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed by a post-crash fire. The private pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. The flight had departed from Abbotsford, B.C., about one hour and 15 minutes prior to the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months