NTSB Identification: SEA99LA140.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1999 in SEQUIM, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/16/2000
Aircraft: Cessna T210J, registration: N821SB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot overflew the 1,600 foot asphalt runway to determine the wind direction before landing. After determining a crosswind would be present for either runway, the pilot chose to land to the east. As the aircraft touched down, the pilot realized '...that the wind had changed directions and was now from the west.' With the westerly wind, the pilot was landing with a tailwind that she estimated at 10 knots gusting to 20 knots. Although she was aware that she may not get the aircraft stopped prior to reaching the end of the runway, she elected not to attempt a go-around because of the possibility of impacting obstructions just off the departure end. The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft before it departed the end of the runway and collided with a berm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the changing wind conditions. Factors include a berm located off the east end of the runway and a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months