NTSB Identification: SEA99LA135.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 20, 1999 in CORAM, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Quicksilver Aircraft MX II A-HP, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he assembled his aircraft and took off from a gravel pit in order to do some sightseeing in the local area. Upon returning to the gravel pit, an individual who weighed about 100 pounds asked if he would take them for a ride. After this passenger boarded the aircraft, the pilot again took off from the gravel pit. But, according to the pilot, just after lifting off, a sudden wind came up, resulting in a downdraft to be generated in the area where he would be climbing over some trees. When he reached the trees, the aircraft's gear contacted the tree tops and it began to slow. As it slowed, the right wing hit a tree trunk, causing the aircraft to rotate to the right and fall to the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The non-rated pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while taking off from a gravel pit. Factors include a downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months