NTSB Identification: SEA99LA134.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 29, 1999 in MIDDLETON, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N5510B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot reported that he struck power lines while flying over a hay field. The power lines were approximately 35 feet above the ground. After striking the power lines, the pilot was able to fly the aircraft back to the departure airfield. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the collision.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object. Power lines were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months