NTSB Identification: SEA99LA131.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 11, 1999 in SNOHOMISH, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N65PR
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the touchdown and rollout were normal for about 300 feet. The pilot stated that as he applied the brakes, the left brake failed and the airplane swerved to the right and off the side of the runway. Due to people and equipment near the runway, and in the aircraft's path, the pilot utilized nose wheel steering and right throttle control to redirect the aircraft. The aircraft continued about 80 feet over freshly graded terrain before entering an open field covered with tall grass. The aircraft collided with a ditch and subsequently an abandoned truck before coming to rest. Shortly after the accident, the brake system was inspected. It was found that the left brake pedal would make full travel with no apparent braking action. After applying pumping action, there was a gradual rise of the pedal and braking action. Further inspection of the system did not reveal any mechanical failures or malfunctions. The brake lines were then bled and a considerable amount of air bubbles were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Brake system failure due to the presence of air bubbles in the hydraulic fluid. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months