NTSB Identification: SEA99LA130.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1999 in JORDAN VALLEY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18A-150, registration: N3992P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While maneuvering at approximately 100 feet agl, the pilot applied power to out-climb rising terrain. Just after he applied power, the engine started to run rough, and the pilot applied carburetor heat. The application of carburetor heat resulted in a further loss of power, so the pilot returned the carburetor heat to the off position. He then used a combination of on-off-on settings in an attempt to remedy the suspected carburetor icing. Because his actions did not result in the engine returning to full power, he elected to attempt an emergency landing in a nearby clearing. While on final approach to the clearing, and still approximately 20 feet agl, the aircraft stalled/mushed into the terrain. According to the DOT/FAA Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, carburetor icing could be expected at the temperature/dew point present at the accident site at the time of the subject event.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall/mush of the aircraft while attempting a forced landing due to partial power loss of the engine. Factors include carburetor icing conditions and the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months