NTSB Identification: SEA99LA128.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1999 in SPOKANE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Globe GC-1B, registration: N80622
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on a 4,500-foot by 100-foot concrete runway. The pilot reported that 'On landing...a gust of wind [picked up] the left wing and skidded the plane sideways....' The airplane departed the right side of the runway about 900 feet down the runway, and its gear collapsed. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved. Winds during the time frame of the accident were reported as generally down the runway at 3 knots. The pilot had received a tailwheel endorsement two days before the accident, and the accident flight was the pilot's third flight in the accident aircraft without a flight instructor on board.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A related factor was the pilot's lack of experience in tailwheel aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months