NTSB Identification: SEA99LA123.
Accident occurred Monday, July 19, 1999 in OAKRIDGE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N1990M
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach to the airport the aircraft encountered a downdraft. The aircraft touched down hard on the runway and bounced approximately 30 feet back into the air. The pilot added full power and initiated a go-around, but elected to abort the procedure. The aircraft touched down approximately 150 feet north of the runway and nosed over. An FAA inspector inspected the aircraft after the accident and reported that there was no evidence found to indicate a mechanical malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a go-around. A downdraft during the approach is a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months