NTSB Identification: SEA99LA115.
Accident occurred Monday, July 12, 1999 in PAUL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Grumman G-164B, registration: N8005C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off with 1,700 pounds of fertilizer (within the airplane's maximum demonstrated operating load) and approximately 3/4 fuel on an aerial application flight. The airstrip the pilot took off from slopes uphill at the end. The pilot stated that at an altitude of 5 to 10 feet above the ground after takeoff, 'a tailwind came up' and he was unable to stay airborne. The aircraft settled into a wheat field and flipped over approximately 500 feet past the end of the airstrip. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved in the accident. He reported the accident site was 4,300 feet above sea level, and that temperature at the time of takeoff was 92 degrees F. Density altitude at this pressure altitude and temperature was 7,500 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed during takeoff and initial climb, resulting in stall/mush and inability of the aircraft to sustain level flight. Factors included high density altitude, a tailwind, an uphill takeoff surface, and crops in the area where the aircraft settled back to earth. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months