NTSB Identification: SEA99LA103.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 01, 1999 in BILLINGS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/10/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N3513A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that upon touchdown the aircraft began to drift left, and right rudder was applied to correct with no effect. As the drift continued, the pilot applied right brake, increasing brake pressure until he 'was pushing against the seat.' The aircraft continued to veer left, tightening its turn radius until it had rotated more than 180 degrees counter-clockwise. During the rotation, the aircraft settled to the left in line with the runway lights and came to a stop. Post-crash examination by a certified mechanic revealed that the left main landing gear shock strut tube had separated at its attach point to the left main wheel assembly. This would have allowed the release of the left main landing gear, permitting it to pivot into a flat (collapsed) position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the left main landing gear shock strut for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months