NTSB Identification: SEA99LA100.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1999 in GARDEN VALLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N3528Y
Injuries: 2 Minor,6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while in cruise configuration, the low fuel pressure lights illuminated and the left engine began to surge. The pilot selected cross-feed and the engine functioned normally . Three to four minutes after selecting cross-feed, the left engine began to surge again. With the right engine still operating, the pilot secured the left engine and executed a forced landing in an open field. During the landing roll, the aircraft collided with a ditch and the nose gear collapsed, causing substantial damage to the aircraft's fuselage. An FAA inspector inspected the aircraft after the accident and reported that there was no evidence of fuel in the aircraft's fuel tanks. He also stated the fuel system was not breached and there was no evidence of a preexisting fuel leak. In a written statement, the pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion because the pilot failed to refuel the airplane. A ditch in the landing area was a contributing factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months