NTSB Identification: SEA99FA112.
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1999 in EATONVILLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Beech A23, registration: N8873M
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Neither the pilot nor the pilot-rated passenger recall the events leading up to the accident. Witnesses reported that the aircraft was observed low on final approach and that the engine lost power. One witness reported that just before he lost sight of the aircraft, he heard a noise as if the engine was trying to be started. The flight was returning from an approximate two hour flight duration. Fuel consumption calculations estimated for the flight indicate that approximately 14 to 19 gallons of fuel would be required for the flight, with 16 to 11 gallons remaining at the completion of the flight. The flight began with approximately 30 gallons of fuel. Documentation of the wreckage indicated that approximately 12 gallons of fuel was drained from the left wing fuel tank, while only 22 ounces of fuel was drained from the right fuel tank. The fuel selector was found positioned to the left side fuel tank. There was no evidence of fuel leakage. Post-crash examination of the engine revealed that no fuel was found in the fuel lines. The engine was then prepared for an engine run. The engine was started and ran long enough to demonstrate smooth operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper fuel management which led to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months