NTSB Identification: NYC99LA189.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1999 in GREENCASTLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA24-250, registration: N5801P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on approach to a 1,800 foot long, turf runway. When the airplane was above the runway threshold, the pilot pulled the power back; however, the airplane 'floated' about 1,000 feet down the runway. The pilot then retracted the flaps and the airplane touched down. The pilot stated that braking action on the runway was poor, and when he noticed the airplane was approaching the trees located at the end of the runway, he intentionally 'ground-looped' the airplane. The airplane's left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing contacted the runway. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgement of speed and distance during the approach and his failure to perform a go around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months