NTSB Identification: NYC99LA182.
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 1999 in NEWTON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N9712X
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot preflighted the airplane and added 1 1/2 quarts of oil before the flight. Once on the runway, the pilot advanced the throttle, and the engine responded normally. At 100 feet agl, oil started spreading back onto the windscreen. The instructor took the controls, and reduced power to prevent overheating. Both felt there was an uncommanded reduction in propeller RPM, and continued flight would not be possible. The pilot added that the engine, 'felt and sounded normal' when the airplane impacted the trees. The engine oil filler cap was found removed and hanging by a chain. In addition, the oil that spread aft over the engine and cowling created a fan approximately 30 degrees wide, and started at the engine oil filler cap. No pre-impact failures or malfunctions were found with either the engine or the airframe. The pilot's operating handbook states, 'When oil pressure to the piston in the propeller hub is relieved, centrifugal force, assisted by an internal spring, twists the blades towards low pitch (high RPM).' The instructor had 4 hours of flight experience in the accident airplane's make and model. The pilot had 13 hours in the accident airplane's make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to secure the oil cap after adding oil; the flight instructor's failure to insure the preflight was completed properly; and oil on the windshield obstructing forward vision. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months